South Asia
South Asia, especially India, is a treasure trove of earthy delights, home to a vast array of edible clays, slate stones, and terracotta-rich soils. Red and brown terracotta clays, widely used in India’s thriving pottery industry, are known for their sun-baked aroma, gritty crunch, and warm, toasted earthiness. The country also produces slate pencils made from natural shale stone, offering a layered, crumbly bite with a dry, mineral-rich finish. A standout category is nakumatts—a broad range of Indian roasted and sun-dried clays that vary in texture and flavor, from smoky and sharp to mellow and earthy. Other favourites include multani mitti (Fuller’s Earth), valued for its smooth texture and slightly spicy, dusty taste. Each variety reflects the depth of India’s geological diversity and cultural connection to the land.
Filters
Sort Best selling
-
Almond Clay – Smooth, Cementy Indian Clay Chunks (Edible Clay)
£3.59Almond Clay – Smooth, Cementy Indian Clay Chunks (Edible Clay)
£3.59 -
White Slate Balls with crumbs (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99White Slate Balls with crumbs (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.991 reviews
-
Red Slate Balls with crumbs - Edible Indian Shale Stone treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99Red Slate Balls with crumbs - Edible Indian Shale Stone treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99 -
Almond Drops - Cementy, nutty Edible Indian clay treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.99Almond Drops - Cementy, nutty Edible Indian clay treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.99 -
Dark Sky Cookies - Edible clay treats for Pica (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.00Dark Sky Cookies - Edible clay treats for Pica (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.00 -
Sold outInternational Milky White Clay – Soft Creamy Indian Kaolin Clay (Edible Clay)
£0.59International Milky White Clay – Soft Creamy Indian Kaolin Clay (Edible Clay)
£0.59 -
Ying Yang Cookies (Red Nakumatt/ Black Candy Double Layer) - Edible Indian Clay treats for Pica/Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.40Ying Yang Cookies (Red Nakumatt/ Black Candy Double Layer) - Edible Indian Clay treats for Pica/Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.401 reviews
-
Elephant Clay – Smooth, Cementy Indian Clay Chunks (Edible Clay)
£5.99Elephant Clay – Smooth, Cementy Indian Clay Chunks (Edible Clay)
£5.99 -
Sold outChoco Chip Clay Cookies - Creamy Indian Clay treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£3.59Choco Chip Clay Cookies - Creamy Indian Clay treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£3.59 -
Black Candy Cookies (Hari) - Smoky Indian clay treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.99Black Candy Cookies (Hari) - Smoky Indian clay treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.99 -
Indian Terracotta Clay Pot Saucers (Diyas) – Crisp to Soft Terracotta (Edible Terracotta)
£12.99Indian Terracotta Clay Pot Saucers (Diyas) – Crisp to Soft Terracotta (Edible Terracotta)
£12.99 -
Black Pucks (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99Black Pucks (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99 -
Chalky Cakes - Creamy and Smoky (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99Chalky Cakes - Creamy and Smoky (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99 -
Purple Logs (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99Purple Logs (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99 -
Sandy Tan Sticks - Clay treats for Pica/Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.99Sandy Tan Sticks - Clay treats for Pica/Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.991 reviews
-
Black Barbecue Balls (Black Nakumatt Balls) - Smoky Clay treats for Pica/ Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£4.49Black Barbecue Balls (Black Nakumatt Balls) - Smoky Clay treats for Pica/ Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£4.491 reviews
-
Sold outSmoky Burfi - Clay treats for Pica/Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.00Smoky Burfi - Clay treats for Pica/Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.002 reviews
-
Sold outRustic Mini Hand-rolled Clay Pots – Ultra-Hard Indian Terracotta (Edible Terracotta)
£5.99Rustic Mini Hand-rolled Clay Pots – Ultra-Hard Indian Terracotta (Edible Terracotta)
£5.991 reviews
-
SaleMini Whole Gullak – Earthy Indian Terracotta Piggy-Bank Pots (Edible Terracotta)
£7.99£4.99Mini Whole Gullak – Earthy Indian Terracotta Piggy-Bank Pots (Edible Terracotta)
£4.99£7.991 reviews
-
Juhu Nakumatt – Bold Smoky Indian Clay Chunks (Edible Clay)
£0.99Juhu Nakumatt – Bold Smoky Indian Clay Chunks (Edible Clay)
£0.992 reviews
-
Smokey Pakora - Red Nakumatt coated in smoky clays (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99Smokey Pakora - Red Nakumatt coated in smoky clays (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99 -
Mars Pucks - Very Earthy layered treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99Mars Pucks - Very Earthy layered treats (Edible Clay Treats)
£6.99 -
Sold outTerraBricks (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.99TerraBricks (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.99 -
Sold outRed Slate Pencils - Edible Shale stone for Pica/ Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.99Red Slate Pencils - Edible Shale stone for Pica/ Geophagia (Edible Clay Treats)
£5.99